Gearing up for the Lok Sabha Polls 2019, Indian National Congress has so far released 28 lists of 421 Candidates with Congress President Rahul Gandhi contesting from home turf Amethi, UPA Chairperson Sonia Gandhi from Raebareli, UP Congress Chief Raj Babbar from Moradabad, Priya Dutt from Mumbai North Central among others.
The party has inked an alliance with small parties in Uttar Pradesh, with NCP in Maharashtra, and with DMK in Tamil Nadu.
Here is the list of all 421 Candidates Declared by the party till now:
Contents
Uttar Pradesh
- Rahul Gandhi from Amethi
- Sonia Gandhi from Raebareli
- Salman Khurshid from his bastion Farrukhabad
- Imran Masood from Saharanpur
- Saleem Iqbal Shervani from Badaun
- Jitin Prasad from Dhaurahra
- Annu Tandon from Unnao
- Rajaram Pal from Akbarpur (Kanpur Dehat Seat)
- Brij Lal Khabri from Jalaun (SC Reserved Seat)
- Nirmal Khatri from Faizabad Lok Sabha Seat
- RPN Singh from Kushinagar
- Omwati Devi from Nagina (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Imran Pratagariya (in Place of Raj Babbar) from Moradabad Lok Sabha Seat
- Zafar Ali Naqvi from Kheri Lok Sabha Seat
- Kaisar Jahan from Sitapur Lok Sabha Seat
- Manjari Rahi from Misrikh (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Ramashankar Bhargava from Mohanlalganj (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Sanjay Singh from Sultanpur Lok Sabha Seat
- Ratna Singh From Pratapgarh Lok Sabha Seat
- Sriprakash Jaiswal from Kanpur Lok Sabha Seat
- Rakesh Sachan from Fatehpur Lok Sabha Seat
- Savitri Phule from Baharaich (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Bhal Chand Yadav (In place of Parvez Khan) from Sant Kabir Nagar Lok Sabha Seat
- Kush Saurabh from Bansgaon (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Pankaj Mohan Sonkar from Lalganj (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Lalitesh Pati Tripathi from Mirzapur Lok Sabha Seat
- Bhagwati Prasad Choudhary from Roberstganj (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Tanuj Punia from Baharaich (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Arvind Singh Chauhan from Gautam Budha Nagar
- Harendra Malik from Kairana Lok Sabha Seat
- Naseemuddin Siddiqui (In Place of Indira Bhatti) from Bijnor
- Om Prakash Sharma from Meerut
- Brijender Singh from Aligarh
- Pritam Lodhi from Hamirpur
- Bal Krishna Chauhan from Ghosi Lok Sabha Seat
- Harendra Aggarwal (In place of Dr OP Sharma) from Meerut
- Dolly Sharma from Ghaziabad
- Bansilal Pahadia from Bulandshahr
- Trilokiram Diwakar from Hathras reserved
- Preeta Harit from Agra SC
- Raj Babbar from Fatehpur Sikri
- Praveen Aron from Bareilly
- Virendra Kumar from Hardoi SC
- Bal Kunwar Patel from Banda
- Girish Chandra Pasi from Kaushambhi SC
- Sachin Choudhary (In place of Rashid Alvi) from Amorha
- Mahesh Pathak from Mathura
- Kunwar Sarvaraj Singh from Aonla Lok Sabha Seat
- Sanjay Kapoor from Rampur
- Maj JP Singh from Sambhal
- Brahm Swaroop Sagar from Shahjahanpur
- Pankaj Niranjan from Phulpur
- Supriya Shrinate (In place of Tanushree Tripathi) from Maharajganj
- Niaz Ahmed from Deoria
- Ashok Dohre from Etawah SC Lok Sabha Seat
- Dhirendra Pratap Singh from Shrawasti
- RK Chaudhary (In place of Ramashankar Bhargava) from Mohanalalganj SC
- Ummed Singh Nishad from Ambedkar Nagar
- Krishna Patel from Gonda (Apna Dal -Faction)
- Raj Kishore Singh from Basti (Apna Dal -Faction)
- Rajesh Mishra from Salempur
- Devrata Mishra from Jaunpur
- Ajit Pratap Kushwaha from Ghazipur
- Shiv Kanya Kushwaha from Chanduali
- Rama Kant Yadav from Bhadohi
- Yogesh Shukla from Allahabad
- Dr Chandresh Upadhaya from Domariaganj
- Ajay rai from Varanasi
- Madhusudan Tiwari from Gorakhpur
Uttarakhand
- Pritam Singh from Tehri Garhwal
- Manish Khanduri from Garhwal
- Pradeep Tamta Almora SC
- Harish Rawat from Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar
- Ambrish Kumar from Haridwar
Maharashtra
- Nana Patole from Nagpur Lok Sabha Seat
- Dr Namdev Dalluji Usendi from Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST) Lok Sabha Seat
- Priya Dutt from Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha Seat
- Milind Murli Deora from Mumbai South Lok Sabha Seat
- Sushil Kumar Shinde from Solapur (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- KC Padavi from Nandurbar Reserved seat
- Kunal Rohidas Patil from Dhule
- Charulata Khajasingh Tokas from Wardha
- Manikrao G Thakare Yavatmal-Washim
- Eknath Gaikwad from Mumbai South Central
- Bhausab Kamble from Shirdi reserved seat
- Navinchandra Bandivadekar from Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Parliament Seat
- Vilas Keshavrao Autade from Jalna
- Subhash Zambad from Aurangabad
- Machhindra Kamant from Latur Reserved seat
- Ashok Chavan from Nanded
- Hidayat Patel from Akola
- Kishore Uttam Rao from Gajbhiya from Ramtek SC
- Subhash Wankhede from Hingoli
- Suresh Dhanorkar (In Place of Vinayak Bangade) from Chandrapur
- Sanjay Nirupam from Mumbai North-West
- Urmila Matondkar from Mumbai North
- Dr. Ulhas Patil from Raver
- Mohan Joshi from Pune
Delhi
- JP Aggarwal from Chandi Chowk
- Sheila Dixit from North East Delhi
- Arvinder Singh Lovely from East Delhi
- Ajay Maken from New Delhi
- Rajesh Lilothia from North West Delhi-SC
- Mahabal Mishra from West Delhi
- Vijender Singh from South Delhi
Karnataka
- Prakash Hukkeri from Chikkodi
- Virupakshi S Sadhunnavar from Belgaum
- Veena Kashappanavar from Bagalkot
- Mallikarjun Kharge from Gulbarga SC
- BV Nayak from Raichur reserved
- Eshwar Khandra B from Bidar
- Rajashekhar Hitnal from Koppal
- US Ugrappa from Bellary ST
- DR Patil from Haveri
- Shamanur Shivashankarappa from Davanagere
- Mithun Rai from Dakshina Kannada
- BN Chandrappa from Chitradurga SC
- Vijayshankar from Mysore
- R Dhruva Narayana from Chamarajanagar SC
- DK Suresh from Bangalore Rural
- Rizwan Arshad from Bangalore Central
- Dr M Veerappa Moily from Chikkballapur
- KH Muniyappa from Kolar SC
- BK Hariprasad from Bangalore South
- Krishna Byre Gowda from Bangalore North
- Vinay Kulkarni from Dharwad
- HB Manjappa from Davanagere
Rajasthan
- Madangopal Meghwal from Bikaner SC
- Rafique Mandela from Churu Lok Sabha Seat
- Shravan Kumar from Jhunjhunu
- Subhash Maharia from Sikar
- Jyoti Khandelwal from Jaipur
- Jitendra Singh from Alwar
- Abhijit Kumar Jatav from Bharatpur SC
- Sanjay Kumar Jatav from Karauli-Dholpur
- Savita Meena from Dausa ST
- Namo Narain Meena from Tonk-Sawai Madhopur
- Jyoti Mirdha from Nagaur
- Badriram Jakhar from Pali
- Vaibhav Gehlot from Jodhpur
- Manvendra Singh from Barmer
- Ratan Dewasi from Jalaore
- Raghuveer Singh Meena from Udaipur ST
- Tarachand Bhagora in Banswara ST
- Gopal Singh Idwa from Chittorgarh
- Ramnarayan Meena from Kota
- Bharatram Meghwal from Ganganagar (SC)
- Krishna Punia from Jaipur Rural
- Rijju Jhunjhunuwala from Ajmer
- Devkinandan Gurjar from Rajsamand
- Rampal Sharma from Bhilwara
- Pramod Sharma from Jhalawar-Baran Seat
Madhya Pradesh
- Kiran Ahirwar from Tikamgarh reserved
- Kavita Singh from Khajuraho
- Pramila Singh from Shahdol ST
- Madhu Bhagat from Hoshangabad
- Digvijaya Singh from Bhopal
- Meenakshi Natrajan from Mandsour
- Kanti Lal Bhuria from Ratlam ST
- Ramu Tekam from Betul ST
- Prabhanshu Thakur from Sagar
- Pratap Singh Lodhi frim Damoh
- Raja Ram Tripathi from Satna
- Siddharth Tiwari from Rewa
- Ajay Singh Rahul from Sidhi
- Vivek Tankha from Jabalpur
- Kamal Maravi from Mandla ST
- Nakul Nath from Chhindhwara
- Prahlad Tipaniya from Dewas SC
- Babulal Malviya from Ujjain SC
- Dr Govind Muzaalda from Khargone ST
- Arun Yadav from Khandwa Seat
- Ram Niswas Rawat from Morena
- Jyotiraditya Scindia from Guna
- Shailendra Patel from Vidisha
- Mona Sustani from Rajgarh
- Dewasish Jararia from Bhind SC
- Ashok Singh from Gwalior
- Dinesh Girwal from Dhar ST
West Bengal
- Priya Roy Chowdhury from Coochbehar reserved
- Mohan Lal Basumta from Alipurduars
- Mani Kumar Darnal from Jalpaiguri
- Shankar Malakar from Darjeeling
- Deepa Dasmunshi from Raiganj
- Sadik Sarkar from Balurghat
- Isha Khan Chowdhury from Maldaha Uttar
- Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury from Maldaha Dakshin
- Abhijit Mukherjee from Jangipur
- Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury from Baharampur
- Abu Hena from Murshidabad
- Intaj Ali Shah From Krishnanagar
- Smt. Minati Biswas From Ranaghat Sc
- Sourav Prasad From Bangaon Sc
- Mo, Alam From Barrackpur
- Saurav Saha From Dum Dum
- Smt- Subrota (Rashu) Dutta From Barasat
- Quazi Abdur Rahim From Basirhat
- Tapan Mondal From Jaynagar – Sc
- Krittidas Sardar From Mathurapur – Sc
- Soumya Aich Roy From Diamond Harbour
- Smt. Mita Chakraborty From Kolkata Dakshin
- Smt. Suvra Ghosh From Howrah
- Smt Shoma Ranisree Roy From Uluberla
- Debabrata Biswas From Sreerampur
- Pratul Saha From Hooghly
- Smt. Jyoti Das From Arambag – Sc
- Dipak Kumar Das From Kanthi
- Jagyeswar Hembram From Jhargram – St
- Sambhunath Chatterjee From Medinipur
- Nepal Mahato From Purulia
- Narayan Chandra Khan From Bishnlipijr Sc
- Siddhartha Majumder From Bardhaman Purba – Sc
- Ranajit Mukherjee From Bardhaman-Durgapur
- Abhijit Saha From Bolpur – Sc
- Imam Hossain From Birbhum
- Syed Shahid Imam from Kolkata Uttar
- Dr. Lakshman Chandra Seth from Tamluk
- Khandakar Mohammad Saifullah from Ghatal
- Biswarup Mondal from Asansol Parliamentary Seat
Himachal Pradesh
- Ashrey Sharma from Mandi
- Dr. Col. Dhani Ram Shandil from Shimla Reserved Seat
- Pawan Kajal from Kangra
- Ram Lal Thakur from Hamirpur
Gujarat
- Raju Parmar from Ahmedabad West (SC)
- Bharatsinh M Solanki from Anand
- Prashant Patel from Vadodara
- Ranjit Mohansinh Rathwa from Chhota Udaipur (ST)
- Naresh N Maheshwari from Kachchh reserved
- Dharmesh Bhimbhai Patel from Navsari Lok Sabha Seat
- Jagdish Thakor from Patan
- Lalit Kagathara from Rajkot
- Lalit Vasoya from Porbandar
- Punjabhai Vansh from Junagadh
- VK Khant from Panchmahal
- Dr. Tushar Chaudhary from Bardoli ST
- Jitu Chaudhary from Valsad Reserved
- AJ Patel from Mahesana
- DR, CJ Chavda from Gandhinagar
- Geetaben Patel from Ahmedabad East
- Somabhai Patel from Surendranagar
- Murubhai Kandoriya from Jamnagar
- Parthibhai Bhatol from Banaskantha
- Rajendra Thakor from Sabarkantha
- Paresh Dhanani from Amreli
- Manhar Patel from Bhavnagar
- Bimal Shah from Kheda
- Ashok Adhevada from Surat
- Babu Bhai Katara from Dahod
- Sherkhan Pathan from Bharuch
Bihar
- Mohd Javed from Kishanganj
- Tariq Anwar from Katihar
- Uday Singh alias Pappu Singh from Purnia
- Ranjeet Ranjan from Supaul
- Ashok Kumar from Samastipur
- Neelam Devi from Munger
- Meira Kumar from Sasaram
- Shatrughan Sinha from Patna Sahib
- Shashwat Kedar from Valmiki Nagar
Telangana
- Ramesh Rathod from Adilabad (ST) Lok Sabha Seat
- A Chandra Shekhar from Peddapalle (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Ponnam Prabhakar from Karimnagar Lok Sabha Seat
- K Madan Mohan Rao from Zahirabad Lok Sabha Seat
- Gali Anil Kumar from Medak Lok Sabha Seat
- A Revanth Reddy from Malkajgiri Lok Sabha Seat
- Konda Vishweshwar Reddy from Chevella Lok Sabha Seat
- Porika Balram Naik from Mahabubabad Lok Sabha Seat
- Madhu Yashki Goud from Nizamabad
- M Anjan Kumar Yadav from Secunderabad
- Firoz Khan from Hyderabad
- Dr Ch Vamshichand Reddy from Mahbubnagar
- Dr Mallu Ravi from Nagarkurnol Reserved seat
- Uttar Kumar Reddy from Nalgonda
- Komatireddy Venkat Reddy from Bhongir
- Dommati Sambaiah from Warangal
- Renuka Choudhary from Khammam
Andhra Pradesh
- Shruthi Devi from Araku reserved seat
- Dola Jaganmohan Rao from Srikakulam
- Yedla Adiraju from Vizianagaram
- Sreeram Murthy from Anakapalle
- MM Pallam Raju from Kakinada
- Janga Gowtham from Amalapuram reserved
- Nalluri Vijaya Srinivas Rao from Rajahmundry
- Kanumuri Bapiraju from Narsaparum
- Jetti Gurunandha Rao from Eluru
- Gollu Krishna from Machilipatnam
- Shaik Mastan Vali from Guntur
- Pakkala Suribabu from Narasaropet
- Jesudasu Seelam from Bapatla reserved seat
- Dr. SDJM Prasad from Ongole
- Ahmed Ali Khan from Kurnool
- Kuncham Rajeev Reddy from Anantpur
- KT Sreedhar from Hindupur
- Gundlakunta Sreeramulu from Kadapa
- Chevaru Devakumar Reddy from Nellore
- Chinta Mohan from Tirupati reserved
- Mohd Shahjahan Basha from Rajampet
- Dr Cheemala Rangappa from Chittoor reserved
- Ramana Kumari Pedada from Vishakhapatnam
- Naraharsetti Narasimha Rao from Vijayawada
- J Laxshmi Narasimha Yadav from Nandayal
Manipur
- O Nabakishore Singh from Inner Manipur
- K James from Outer Manipur ST
Assam
- Swarup Das from Karimganj (SC) Lok Sabha Seat
- Sushmita Dev from Silchar Lok Sabha Seat
- Gaurav Gogoi from Kaliabor Lok Sabha Seat
- Sushant Borgohain from Jorhat Lok Sabha Seat
- Paban Singh Ghatowar from Dibrugarh Lok Sabha Seat
- Biren Singh Angti from Autonomous ST Seat
- Bhubneshwar Kalita from Mangaldoi
- MGVK Bhanu from Tezpur
- Pradyut Bordoloi from Nowgong
- Anil Borgohain from Lakhimpur
- Abu Taher Ali Bepari from Dhubri
- Sabda Ram Rabha from Kokrajhar ST
- Abdul Khaleque from Barpeta
- Bobbeeta Sharma from Gauhati
Jharkhand
- Subodh Kant Sahay from Ranchi
- Geeta Kora from Singhbhum ST
- Sukhdeo Bhagat from Lohardaga ST
- Manoj Kumar Yadav from Chatra
- Kirti Azad from Dhanbad
- Kalicharan Munda from Khunti ST
Odisha
- Pradeep Kumar Devta from Bargarh ST
- George Tirkey from Sundargarh
- Bhakhta Charan Das from Kalahandi
- Pradeep Manjhi from Nabarangpur ST Seat
- Manoj Kumar Acharya from Kandhamal
- V Chandrasekhar Naidu from Berhampur
- Samarendra Mishta from Bolangir
- Saptagiri Ulka from Koraput ST
- Fakir Mohan Naik from Keonjhar
- Navajyoti Patnaik from Balasore
- Madhumita Sethi from Bhadrak SC
- Dharanidhar Nayak from Kendrapara
- Pratima Mallick from Jagatsinghpur SC
- Satya Prakash Nayak from Puri
- Manas Jena from Jajpur SC
- Panchanan Kunungo from Cuttack
- Sarat Patnaik from Sambhalpur Lok Sabha Polls
Meghalaya
- Vincent H Pala from Shillong (ST) Lok Sabha Seat
- Dr Mukul M Sangma from Tura (ST) Lok Sabha Seat
Punjab
- Sunil Jakhar from Gurdaspur
- Gurjit Singh Aujla from Amritsar
- Santosh Singh Chaudhary from Jalandhar SC
- Dr. Rajkumar Chabbewal from Hoshiarpur SC
- Ravneet Singh Bittu from Ludhiana
- Preneet Kaur from Patiala
- Jasbir Singh Gill (Dimpa) from Khadoor Sahib
- Dr. Amar Singh from Fatehgarh Sahib SC
- Mohd Sadique from Faridkot
- Manish Tewari from Anandpur Sahib
- Kewal Singh Dhillon from Sangrur
- Sher Singh Ghubaya from Firozpur
- Amarinder Singh Raja Warring from Bhatinda
Haryana
- Kumari Selja from Ambala SC
- Ashok Tanwar from Sirsa SC
- Deepender Singh Hooda from Rohtak
- Shruti Chaudhary from Bhiwani-Mahendragarh
- Captain Ajay Singh Yadav from Gurgaon
- Nirmal Singh from Kurukshetra
- Bhavya Bishnoi from Hisar
- Kuldeep Sharma from Karnal
- Bhupinder Singh Hooda from Sonipat
- Avtar Singh Bhadana (In place of Lalit Nagar) from Faridabad
Chandigarh
- Pawan Kumar Bansal from the lone seat of Chandigarh
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
- Prabhu Ratnabhai Tokiya
Jammu and Kashmir
- Vikramaditya Singh from Udhampur
- Raman Bhalla from Jammu
- Haji Farooq Mir from Baramulla
- Ghulam Ahmad Mir from Anantnag
- Rigzin Spalbar from Ladakh
While Srinagar has been left for National Conference
Kerela
- Hibi Eden from Ernakulam Lok Sabha Seat
- Raj Mohan Unnithan from Kasargode
- K. Sudhakaran from Kannur
- M.K. Raghavan from Kozhikode Seat
- V.K. Sreekantan from Palakkad
- Remya Haridas from Alathur reserved seat
- T.N. Pratapan from Thrissur
- Benny Behanan from Chalakudy
- Dean Kuriakose from Idukki
- Kodikunnil Suresh from Mavelikera reserved seat
- Anto Antony from Pathanamthitta
- Shashi Tharoor from Thiruvananthapuram
- Shanimol Usman from Alappuzha
- Adoor Prakash from Attingal Lok Sabha Seat
- K Muraleedharan from Vadakara
- Rahul Gandhi from Wayand
Chhattisgarh
- Khel Sai Singh from Surguja reserved seat
- Laljeet Singh Rathia from Raigarh reserved seat
- Ravi Bhardwaj from Janjgir-Champa reserved seat
- Deepak Baij from Bastar reserved seat
- Biresh Thakur from Kanker reserved seat
- Atal Shrivastav from Bilaspur Lok Sabha Seat
- Bholaram Sahu from Rajnandgaon
- Pramod Dubey from Raipur
- Dhanendra Sahu from Mahasamund
- Jyotsna Mahant from Korba Parliamentary Seat
- Pratima Chandrakar from Durg
Arunachal Pradesh:
- Nabam Tukii from Arunachal West
- James Lowangcha Wangle from Arunachal East
Tamil Nadu
- Dr A Jayakumar from Tiruvallur reserved
- Dr A Chellakumar from Krishnagiri
- Dr MK Vishnu Prasad from Arani
- Selvi Jothi Mani from Karur
- Su Thirunnavukkarasar from Tiruchirappalli
- H Vasanthakumar from Kanniyakumari
- Karti Chidambaram from Sivaganga
Tripura
- Subal Bhowmick from Tripura West
- Pragya Deb Barman from Tripura East ST
Puducherry
- V Vathilingham from a lone seat of UT
Goa
- Girish Chodankar from North Goa
- Francisco Sardinha from South Goa
Daman and Diu
- Ketal Patel from the lone seat of UT
Nagaland
- KL Chishi from the lone seat of Nagaland Lok Sabha Seat
Sikkim
- Bharat Basnett from the lone seat of Sikkim Lok Sabha Seat
Andaman and Nicobar Island
- Kuldeep Rai Sharma from a lone seat of the Island
Ruling Bhartiya Janta Party has also started rolling out lists of Candidates with PM Modi seeking re-election from Varanasi Parliamentary Seat, BJP President Amit Shah contesting from Gandhinagar Seat replacing LK Advani.
Election Commission had on March 10 declared schedule for General Elections 2019. Lok Sabha Polls are slated for April-May this year that would spread on Seven Phases starting from April 11 to May 19. Counting of Votes and Results for the mega Battle of ballots will be announced on May 23 four days after the 7th phase of voting.
ALSO READ:
- BJP Announces first List of 184 Candidates for Lok Sabha Polls 2019; PM Modi from Varanasi, Amit Shah from Gandhinagar Seat
- Lok Sabha Polls 2019: Congress releases the fifth List of 56 Candidates; 11 from West Bengal
- Lok Sabha Polls 2019: BSP-SP partner RLD releases list of 3 Candidates in UP; Ajit Singh in fray from Muzzafarnagar